First-Time Buyers

How Much House Can I Afford? The 28/36 Rule, Worked Out

By Aritz Boveda · Updated October 21, 2026
Fact-checked against primary sources on October 21, 2026

Illustration: a calculator next to a house

A common rule of thumb says you can afford a home whose total monthly housing cost is no more than 28% of your gross monthly income, as long as all your debts together, including that housing cost, stay under 36%. On a $90,000 salary with a $400 car payment, a $40,000 down payment and a 6.5% rate, that works out to a home of roughly $290,000 once property tax, insurance and mortgage insurance are counted.

That number is far lower than many online estimates, because many of them only count principal and interest. Here is how the math works and how to adjust it to your situation.

How much house can I afford?

Estimated maximum home price
—
Maximum monthly housing payment—
Limited by—
Loan amount—
Principal & interest—
Property tax—
Insurance + HOA—
PMI—

A guideline, not a loan approval. Lenders also look at credit, savings, job history and the loan program.

The two ratios lenders look at

Front-end ratio (housing ratio). Your expected monthly housing payment divided by your gross monthly income. The housing payment includes principal, interest, property tax, homeowners insurance, mortgage insurance and HOA dues. Principal, interest, taxes and insurance together are often abbreviated PITI.

Back-end ratio (debt-to-income, DTI). All monthly debt payments, including the new housing payment plus car loans, student loans, credit card minimums and personal loans, divided by gross monthly income.

The traditional benchmark is 28% and 36%. These are guidelines, not laws. Lenders and loan programs use different limits: Freddie Mac’s consumer guidance, for example, suggests keeping housing costs under about 30% and total debt under about 45%. Approval limits can be higher still: Fannie Mae’s automated underwriting, for example, accepts a total debt ratio up to 50% for some borrowers. Being approved for a payment does not mean the payment is comfortable.

Worked example

InputValue
Gross income$90,000 a year ($7,500 a month)
Other debts$400 a month
Down payment$40,000
Rate and term6.5%, 30-year fixed
Property tax1.1% of value a year
Insurance$1,800 a year
PMI0.5% of the loan a year (less than 20% down)

Step 1: find the payment caps.

The lower number wins, so the maximum housing payment is $2,100.

Step 2: find the price whose full payment equals $2,100. At about $290,000:

Monthly costAmount
Principal and interest on a $250,000 loanabout $1,580
Property taxabout $266
Insurance$150
PMIabout $104
Totalabout $2,100

If you had looked only at principal and interest, $2,100 a month would seem to support a loan of more than $330,000. Taxes, insurance and PMI cut about $80,000 off the realistic price.

What moves the number the most

Leave room for costs lenders don’t count

The 28/36 rule ignores several real costs of owning:

If buying at the top of your range would leave you with no savings after closing, aim lower.

A quick checklist before you shop

  1. Calculate your current back-end ratio. If it’s above 36% before a mortgage, focus on debt first.
  2. Get your property tax rate and an insurance quote for the area where you plan to buy, not a national average.
  3. Run the calculator with a rate 1 point higher than today’s quote, in case rates move before you lock.
  4. Decide your own comfortable payment, then compare it with the calculator. Use the lower of the two.
  5. Get pre-approved. A lender’s pre-approval reflects your credit and documents, which no calculator can.

The bottom line

The 28/36 rule is a starting point, not a verdict. Run your own numbers with real tax and insurance figures for the area, then pick a price that still leaves you with savings after closing. If the lender approves you for more, treat that as a ceiling, not a target.

Sources

This guide is for general information only and is not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; confirm details with your county assessor, lender or a licensed professional. See our methodology and editorial policy for how we research and update content, or report an error.