Cost of Owning

How Much to Budget for Home Maintenance Each Year

By Aritz Boveda · Published October 21, 2026
Fact-checked against primary sources on October 21, 2026

Illustration: a toolbox, hammer and paint roller next to a house

Plan to set aside at least 1% of your home’s value every year for maintenance and repairs, and closer to 2% or more if the house is older or hasn’t been updated. Fannie Mae puts the range at 1% to 4% of the home’s value a year, with newer homes at the low end and homes more than 30 years old toward the top. On a $380,000 house, that’s $3,800 a year at 1% and $7,600 at 2%. The better number comes from looking at what your specific house will need to replace, and when.

Three rules of thumb

Each rule gives a quick starting point. They produce very different numbers for the same house.

RuleHow it works$380,000 home, 2,000 sq ft
1% rule1% of the home’s value per year$3,800 a year ($317 a month)
2% rule2% of value, a common choice for older homes$7,600 a year ($633 a month)
Square-footage rule$1 per square foot per year$2,000 a year ($167 a month)

The 1% rule is the most quoted, and it’s the floor of Fannie Mae’s range. It works best for a newer home in good condition.

The 2% rule is a more cautious version. It suits a house that’s 20 or 30 years old with original systems, or a buyer who would rather overfund than scramble.

The square-footage rule ties the budget to the size of the house rather than its price. That makes it steadier when home values jump, but in an expensive market it tends to come out well below the percentage rules.

What the rules miss

All three are averages. Your house doesn’t spend money on average; it spends it in lumps.

How long major systems last

The home inspector association InterNACHI publishes estimated life spans for home components. They assume regular maintenance and normal wear, and InterNACHI says to treat them as guidelines, not guarantees. A few of the big-ticket items:

ComponentEstimated life (InterNACHI)
Asphalt shingle roof, 3-tab20 years
Asphalt shingle roof, architectural30 years
Furnace15 to 25 years
Central air conditioner7 to 15 years
Heat pump10 to 15 years
Conventional water heater6 to 12 years
Exterior paint7 to 10 years
Dishwasher9 years
Refrigerator9 to 13 years
Clothes dryer13 years

InterNACHI also publishes a separate chart for Florida homes, where heat, sun and salt air shorten many of these figures. The home inspection report from your purchase usually notes the approximate age of the roof, HVAC and water heater, which is where a sinking fund starts.

Worked example: a sinking fund for a 30-year-old house

A sinking fund sets aside a fixed amount each month for each item you know you’ll have to replace. For each item, divide the expected replacement cost by the number of months until you expect to need it.

Take a 2,000-square-foot house worth $380,000. The owner has collected rough local quotes (the costs below are illustrative, not national averages) and estimated remaining life from the inspection report and the InterNACHI ranges:

ItemReplacement costYears leftMonthly set-aside
Architectural shingle roof, 18 years old$14,00012$97.22
Central air conditioner, 11 years old$7,0003$194.44
Water heater, 9 years old$1,8003$50.00
Exterior paint, last done 5 years ago$6,0004$125.00
Furnace, 14 years old$6,0006$83.33
Replacements subtotal$550.00
Routine upkeep (gutters, filters, servicing, small repairs)$1,200 a yearongoing$100.00
Total$650.00

The math for the roof: $14,000 ÷ (12 years × 12 months) = $97.22 a month. For the air conditioner: $7,000 ÷ 36 months = $194.44.

That’s $7,800 a year, slightly more than the 2% rule ($7,600) and more than double the 1% rule ($3,800). The square-footage rule ($2,000) would leave this owner badly short.

The total won’t stay at $650. Once the air conditioner and water heater are replaced in three years, their $244.44 a month drops out, and the owner starts a much smaller set-aside for the next replacement 10 or more years away. A sinking fund is front-loaded when several systems are near the end of their lives at once, which is common in homes 15 to 30 years old.

Running the fund

  1. List the big items. Roof, HVAC, water heater, exterior paint, appliances, and anything the inspector flagged.
  2. Estimate remaining life. Use the install dates if you have them; otherwise the inspection report and the InterNACHI ranges.
  3. Get rough local prices. A quick quote or two is better than a national average.
  4. Divide and add. Cost ÷ months remaining, plus a monthly amount for routine upkeep.
  5. Automate the transfer into a separate savings account so the money isn’t spent on other things.
  6. Recalculate once a year. Prices change, and items last longer or shorter than expected.

Keep this fund separate from your emergency fund. A sinking fund pays for replacements you can see coming; an emergency fund covers a job loss or a burst pipe. Some damage, such as from a sudden storm, may be covered by homeowners insurance, but wear and tear is not. Our guide to what homeowners insurance covers explains the difference.

Key takeaways

Sources

This guide is for general information only and is not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; confirm details with your county assessor, lender or a licensed professional. See our methodology and editorial policy for how we research and update content, or report an error.